Golden Hills Properties
Speak to an advisor
← All areasAREA · Dubai

Downtown Dubai

Downtown Dubai
AREADowntown Dubai
AVAILABLE PROJECTS12 active projects
PRICES FROMAED 1.27M
PROPERTY TYPESAPARTMENT, DUPLEX, HOTEL, HOTEL APARTMENT, PENTHOUSE

Downtown Dubai is Emaar's flagship master community, covering roughly 500 acres. It is built around Burj Khalifa, which opened in January 2010, and The Dubai Mall, which opened in November 2008, and includes the Opera District.

The Burj Khalifa/Dubai Mall station on the Dubai Metro Red Line serves the area and connects to the mall by a footbridge.

Downtown Dubai.Burj Khalifa
Downtown, Dubai (36714617205)

Key facts

Master developer
Emaar Properties
Scale
Roughly 500 acres (Guinness World Records cites 490 acres)
Burj Khalifa
Opened 4 January 2010
The Dubai Mall
Opened November 2008
Metro
Burj Khalifa/Dubai Mall station (Red Line), linked to the mall by a footbridge
Approx. straight-line distances (OpenStreetMap centroid, not driving)
Burj Khalifa 0.5 km; DXB 10.9 km; Al Maktoum Intl 35.3 km; nearest of JBR/Kite/La Mer beach 4.6 km

Sources

Facts and dates are drawn from the public sources listed below.

AREA GUIDE

Active projects12
Starting fromAED 1.27M
Median starting priceAED 3.35M
Handover2025 – 2030

Estimates from the Golden Hills project catalogue, 2026-10. Launch prices of current projects, not a market index.

Highlights from the data

  • Metro station nearby: Burj Khalifa / Dubai Mall, about 1.4 km away.
  • About 2.5 km to DIFC.
  • A wide choice: 10 developers are active here.

Good to know

  • Starting prices are above the Dubai-wide median of current launches (about 139% higher).
  • A small selection for now: 12 active projects.

Starting prices by bedrooms

StudioAED 1.27M4
1 BRAED 1.86M4
2 BRAED 8.8M3

Lowest starting price among current projects whose smallest unit has this many bedrooms. Estimate, 2026-10, only shown where at least 3 projects support it.

Getting around

  • Burj Khalifa0.8 km · ≈3 min by car
  • The Dubai Mall0.9 km · ≈3 min by car
  • DIFC2.5 km · ≈4 min by car
  • Mall of the Emirates11.2 km · ≈19 min by car
  • Dubai International Airport (DXB)11.3 km · ≈20 min by car
  • Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC)34.8 km · ≈60 min by car

Metro and tram stations

  • Dubai Trolley Station 20.1 km
  • Dubai Trolley Station 30.2 km
  • Dubai Trolley Station 10.4 km
  • Burj Khalifa / Dubai Mall1.4 km

Straight-line distances from the centre of the area. Driving time is a rough estimate that depends on traffic.

Nearby places

Schools and nurseries

1 within 1.8 km
  • Babilou0.8 km

School quality ratings are published by KHDA. See the official inspection reports. KHDA website

Hospitals and clinics

4 within 1.8 km
  • Mediclinic0.8 km
  • عيادة بادرا الزراعية الشعر دبي1.4 km
  • BIOS CLINIC1.4 km
  • Aspris Wellbeing centre1.8 km

Malls and supermarkets

26 within 1.8 km
  • Carrefour Express0.4 km
  • Spinneys0.4 km
  • Souk Al Bahar0.4 km
  • Circle K0.5 km
  • Booba0.7 km

Parks and beaches

11 within 1.8 km
  • Burj Park0.5 km
  • Bayside Park 50.6 km
  • Bayside Park 30.7 km
  • Public Playground Dubai Mall0.8 km
  • Bay Avenue Park1.1 km

Places of worship

3 within 1.8 km
  • Masjid Al Ghafoor0.5 km
  • Shaikha Abdulla Salem0.6 km
  • Al Safa Mosque1.8 km

Restaurants

114 within 1.8 km
  • Nezesaussie0.1 km
  • Karak House0.1 km
  • Coppasta0.1 km
  • Beirut Khanum0.1 km
  • Fouquet's0.2 km

Places come from OpenStreetMap and may be incomplete.

Nearby areas

Frequently asked questions

How many projects does Downtown Dubai have on sale, and from what price?

We currently list 12 active projects in Downtown Dubai. Starting prices begin at AED 1,270,000, and the median starting price is about AED 3,350,000. These are launch prices of current projects, an estimate and not a market index (Golden Hills data, 2026-10).

How far is Downtown Dubai from Dubai International Airport?

About 11 km in a straight line from the centre of Downtown Dubai, roughly 20 minutes by car (estimate; real time depends on traffic and route).

Is there a metro station near Downtown Dubai?

The nearest metro station in our data is Burj Khalifa / Dubai Mall, about 1.4 km in a straight line from the centre of Downtown Dubai (source: OpenStreetMap).

Which schools and nurseries are near Downtown Dubai?

Our data shows 0 schools and 1 nurseries within about 1.8 km, for example Babilou. Names and locations come from OpenStreetMap; school quality ratings are published by KHDA, so check the official inspection reports.

Are there hospitals or clinics near Downtown Dubai?

Our data lists 4 hospitals and clinics within about 1.8 km, for example Mediclinic, BIOS CLINIC, عيادة بادرا الزراعية الشعر دبي (source: OpenStreetMap; coverage may be incomplete).

Where can I shop near Downtown Dubai?

Our data shows 6 malls and 20 supermarkets within about 1.8 km, for example Souk Al Bahar, The Dubai Mall, Carrefour Express (source: OpenStreetMap).

Which developers are active in Downtown Dubai?

The most active developers among our current projects in Downtown Dubai are: Ginco Properties (2), Binghatti (2), Shamal Holding (1), Arada (1), Deyaar (1). The number in brackets is how many projects they have there.

When are projects in Downtown Dubai due for handover?

Handover dates in our current listings range from 2025 to 2030. Each project page shows its own expected date, which can change.

Free consultation about Downtown Dubai

Tell an advisor your budget and plans and we will shortlist projects here.

Message us on WhatsApp →
AROUND

What is nearby this area

Getting around

Metro station
  • Burj Khalifa / Dubai Mall1.4 km · ~23 min walk · ~4 min drive (estimate)
  • Business Bay1.7 km · ~28 min walk · ~5 min drive (estimate)
  • Financial Centre2.2 km · ~36 min walk · ~6 min drive (estimate)
Bus stop
  • South Ridge Tower 1220 m · ~4 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • South Ridge Tower 2230 m · ~4 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Burj View Central Tower 1340 m · ~6 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
Marine / ferry
  • Al Wajeha Al Maeyah MTS820 m · ~13 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • Marasi MTS1.1 km · ~18 min walk · ~3 min drive (estimate)
  • Business Bay MTS1.9 km · ~31 min walk · ~5 min drive (estimate)

Health

Hospital
  • Mediclinic830 m · ~13 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • BIOS CLINIC1.4 km · ~23 min walk · ~4 min drive (estimate)
  • Nexx Home Healthcare Services1.9 km · ~31 min walk · ~5 min drive (estimate)
Clinic
  • Medx740 m · ~12 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • عيادة بادرا الزراعية الشعر دبي1.4 km · ~22 min walk · ~4 min drive (estimate)
  • Aspris Wellbeing centre1.8 km · ~29 min walk · ~5 min drive (estimate)
Pharmacy
  • Supercare Pharmacy460 m · ~7 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Life Pharmacy830 m · ~13 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • Life Pharmacy1.0 km · ~17 min walk · ~3 min drive (estimate)

Shopping

Mall
  • Bay Avenue ​Mall1.2 km · ~19 min walk · ~3 min drive (estimate)
  • Business Time Centre1.3 km · ~21 min walk · ~4 min drive (estimate)
  • Mazaya Shopping Centre1.5 km · ~24 min walk · ~4 min drive (estimate)
Supermarket
  • Carrefour Express420 m · ~7 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Spinneys440 m · ~7 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Spinneys470 m · ~8 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)

Outdoors

Park
  • Burj Park550 m · ~9 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • Bayside Park 5600 m · ~10 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
  • Bayside Park 3760 m · ~12 min walk · ~2 min drive (estimate)
Beach
  • Mandarin Oriental4.0 km · ~66 min walk · ~11 min drive (estimate)
  • Mercato Beach4.0 km · ~66 min walk · ~11 min drive (estimate)
  • La Mer4.5 km · ~74 min walk · ~13 min drive (estimate)
Cycling
  • Careem Bike180 m · ~3 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Careem Bike350 m · ~6 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)
  • Careem Bike360 m · ~6 min walk · ~1 min drive (estimate)

Education

School
University

Coverage of some categories (bus stops, pharmacies, clinics) is incomplete, so a missing item does not mean it does not exist. Distances are straight-line; walking and driving times are estimates, not routes. Updated 2026-10-21. This information is not investment advice.

Discuss this shortlist

Tell an advisor what you are looking for and we will narrow it down with you.

Discuss this shortlist →
FIND PROPERTY

Find the right project, faster.

Filter by area, developer, budget and handover across every live off-plan launch.

Browse projects →
WhatsApp